Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2256H, Friday 22 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2256H
MSN: 2881
Total airframe hrs:1683 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated passenger (aircraft owner) reported that he did not hold a current medical certificate, therefore the private pilot in the right seat who was current was acting as pilot-in-command, however, the aircraft owner was at the controls at the time of the takeoff. The pilot/owner reported that the pre-flight check and start-up were normal. A magneto check with 1,800 rpm noted that the right magneto dropped about 75 rpm and the left magneto dropped about 100 rpm, which he reported as normal. At the time of takeoff, the aircraft attained an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level, when the engine began to gradually lose power, "like someone pulled the throttle or the throttle linkage broke." The pilot/owner initiated a forced landing to a grape vineyard. During the landing roll, the aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse, the firewall was damaged as well as the leading edge of the wings. The engine was inspected then prepared for an engine run. The engine was found to start right up and a magneto check was accomplished finding that the left magneto produced a 300 rpm drop. The magnetos were then placed on a test bench. Both magnetos produced a spark from all towers up to 3,000 rpm. The ignition harness test found no anomalies. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the engine.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. High vegetation was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA087