Accident Cessna 195A N1082D, Monday 18 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1082D
MSN: 7694
Total airframe hrs:5821 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Destination airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-equipped airplane ground-looped during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that a "normal approach and landing" was made and that "control was lost" at approximately 40 knots during the landing rollout. The pilot stated that the airplane "ground looped to the right." The pilot reported that, "Proper control inputs and operation were utilized until control surface [rudder authority] became ineffective." The pilot stated that the tailwheel steering "did not seem to work" and that use of asymmetric braking "had no effect." The pilot reported that "negligible wind conditions" prevailed. The runway contained a faint tire-track mark 336 feet in length curving toward the right, consistent with being left by the left main landing gear. The airplane traveled an additional 57 feet after the left main landing gear had separated from the fuselage. The left main landing gear spring fractured due to higher than normal side loads experienced during the ground-loop encounter. The tailwheel assembly was inspected after the accident and no anomalies were found with the strut, wheel, or steering linkages. The piston-rod for the left brake master cylinder was found fractured in two portions. The rod fractured at the mid-span snap ring grove. The master cylinder cover was deformed downward, adjacent to the center hole where the rod passed through the cover.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the left brake master cylinder piston rod, which resulted in the total failure of the left-side brake system and the subsequent loss of directional control during landing roll. An additional cause was the encountered ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA099