Accident Hughes 269A N7054C, Sunday 17 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7054C
MSN: 480831
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefish, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitefish, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he had just purchased this helicopter and had accumulated a total flight time of four hours in this make and model. Total flight time in all aircraft was reported as 41 hours. The student pilot stated that he was practicing hovering and hovering turns into a 'sporadic" north wind. The student pilot reported that he made a turn to the south, and "while doing so a gust of wind spun me to the east (loss of tail rotor effectiveness)." The right skid contacted the surface and the helicopter tipped to the right side. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Gusting winds and the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA083