Accident Aerosport Scamp N234HC, Monday 11 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 2005
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234HC
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. Just prior to the accident flight, the pilot adjusted the mixture control at the carburetor because previous test flights indicated that the mixture was running too rich. He contacted the carburetor manufacturer and was advised to adjust the setting no greater than one turn. The pilot adjusted the setting one complete turn. Following an operational ground test at 2,700 rpm (full power is 3,600 rpm), he departed and climbed the airplane to 300 feet. The engine did not develop full power and he attempted to correct the problem by leaning the mixture. The condition worsened so he landed the airplane in a field. The airplane was going through its Phase I flight test and the airframe and engine had accumulated approximately 6 hours. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the pilot/builder's excessive adjustment (lean) of the mixture setting at the carburetor. The pilot/builder's failure to perform a more comprehensive ground test prior to flight was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA133