Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N36691, Friday 8 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Keri Evans
Registration: N36691
MSN: 32R-7885202
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Versales, MO (3V5)
Destination airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a field after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the flight departed with about 36 gallons of fuel in the left tank and 14 gallons of fuel in the right tank. The pilot reported that the engine lost power about four miles from the intended destination airport. The airplane's altitude was 1,500 feet. The pilot executed a forced landing to the only open field in a suburban area. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was on the right fuel tank. The right fuel tank was empty and the left fuel tank was full. The inspection revealed that the airplane struck trees on its final approach to landing in the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his failure to switch fuel tanks which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA093