Accident Britten-norman BN-2A Islander N29884, Wednesday 6 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2005
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:L A B Flying Service Inc
Registration: N29884
MSN: 847
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klawock, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Destination airport:Klawock Airport, AK (KLW/PAKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a twin-engine airplane on a paved runway. The flight was conducted under Title 14, CFR Part 135, as a scheduled domestic passenger flight. The pilot reported that during the landing roll he noted a significant airframe vibration, and a pronounced rumbling noise as the airplane slowed. As he applied the brakes, the airplane veered to the left, and he was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway, and the nose of the airplane struck a drainage ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. During a postaccident inspection, maintenance personnel discovered a broken aluminum alloy landing gear oleo attachment bracket on the left main landing gear strut assembly. Operators that use the aluminum alloy landing gear oleo attachment brackets are required to conduct recurring inspections every 500 hours, or every 1,200 landings, which ever occurs first. According to the FAA airworthiness inspector that inspected the accident airplane's maintenance records, the aluminum alloy oleo attachment bracket was last inspected about 101.0 hours, and 218 landings before the accident. The FAA inspector commented that there was a substantial accumulation of dirt, grease, and oil on and around the broken oleo attachment bracket.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the aluminum alloy landing gear bracket assembly, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA055