Accident Cessna 310J N3064L, Sunday 3 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2005
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Robert D Hagberg
Registration: N3064L
MSN: 310J0064
Total airframe hrs:5494 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edisto Island, SC
Destination airport:UNION, SC (35A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while returning from a cross-country flight, he prepared to land on runway 23 at Union, South Carolina. As the airplane touched down on runway 23 the airplane bounced and veered to the right. The pilot applied the left brake and right engine power in an attempt to regain direction control of the airplane but was unsuccessful. Full power was added to abort the landing but the airplane did not regain flying speed. The pilot reduced the power in an attempt to regain control and stop the airplane. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and collided with a berm. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled. The right main gear shared off, and the outboard section of the right wing. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical or flight control malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA068