Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31P-350 N134DE, Saturday 2 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2005
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: N134DE
MSN: 31P-8414005
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-V2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgefield, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on the accident flight, a mechanic, who was to perform work on the airplane advised the owner/pilot that the weather was below landing minimums and he should not attempt the trip. During a localizer approach at the airport, the airplane impacted trees that were located west of the approach end of the runway. After executing a missed approach the pilot advised ATC that he had bird strikes on both wings and that it looked like the de-icing boots were damaged. A local resident who witnessed the event stated that "the scraping sound of branches against metal was audible, and I saw the upper branches of the pine trees waving after contact with the plane." The trees were located at a terrain elevation of 599 feet above sea level. The minimum descent altitude for the approach was published as 1,100 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper IFR procedure by flying below the minimum descent altitude, which resulted in the airplane striking trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA050