Accident Beechcraft A36 N1830V, Wednesday 30 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2005
Time:08:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines Pilot Development, Inc.
Registration: N1830V
MSN: E-3087
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:9966 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-500-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was simulating a soft-field takeoff. As the airplane lifted off the runway, the pilot released back pressure and the airplane pitched up and rolled to the left. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the airplane landed hard on the left side of the runway, on a heading approximately 15 degrees left of the runway centerline. The wing tip contacted the ground during landing, bending the left rib and aileron as a result.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper soft-field takeoff procedures and failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A contributing factor was the attempted aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2006 N1830V Mpd, Inc. 0 Farmington, New Mexico sub