Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32-300 N722RM, Monday 28 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Belair Flying Club
Registration: N722RM
MSN: 32-7440140
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rental airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing on a wet hay field after the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during climb from the departure airport. The pilot stated that he preflighted the airplane in moderate rain while his family boarded the airplane, and the baggage was loaded. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed with ceilings of approximately 500 feet above ground level at the time of the accident. Following the loss of engine power, the pilot reportedly switched fuel tanks and changed mixture settings from rich to lean but was unable to restart the engine. He initated a turn back to the departure airport due to his concern of wooded terrain in the area he was flying over. When he broke out of the cloud base, he had about "20 seconds" to land the airplane on a field that he selected. He stated that his vision was "greatly" obscured by rain and fog and that trees at the end of the field appeared closer that he originally anticipated. The pilot then changed his landing field to an adjacent field where he landed and impacted terrain. The pilot stated that there would have been "little likelihood" of the airplane receiving any damage if he had not switched fields. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the left main fuel tank contained unusable fuel, and the left main fuel tank "quick drain" was open. The airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook Emergency Procedures states: "If engine failure was caused by fuel exhaustion, power will not be regained after tanks are switched until empty fuel lines are filled, which may be up to ten seconds."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the aircraft by his failure to detect an open fuel drain which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to follow emergency procedures, low ceiling, fog and rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2024 N722RM Private 0 near Gordonville, PA sub