Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2368E, Saturday 26 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:William G Moore
Registration: N2368E
MSN: 38-78A0450
Total airframe hrs:1676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandusky, MI (Y83)
Destination airport:Hamburg, NY (4G2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing on the 2,465-foot-long, 30-foot-wide, asphalt runway, the airplane made an abrupt left turn after the left landing gear departed from the runway surface and dug into soft terrain. The pilot attempted to correct the turn by applying right rudder; however, the rudder had no effect. The airplane continued off the runway surface, proceeded across a grass area, and came to rest in a ditch. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies with the flight or engine controls. The accident flight was the pilots first flight in the make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA063