Accident Schweizer 269C N61193, Saturday 19 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Marpat Aviation
Registration: N61193
MSN: S1593
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leet, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S. Charleston, WV (WV12)
Destination airport:Logan, WV (6L4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While investigating a fire, the pilot noticed an "unusual vibration," and a "needle split" on the rpm gauge. The rotor speed began to decay and the engine speed began to increase. The pilot then entered an autorotation. The helicopter, impacted terrain, was substantially damaged, and a passenger was seriously injured. Examination of the drive train revealed that the main drive pinion, which drove both the main rotor assembly and the tail rotor drive shaft, had failed in fatigue that had initiated in the root of the first (most forward) engaged pinion thread. The failed pinion had been in service for 4,055.4 hours. Including the accident pinion, 10 instances of pinion failures were identified during the investigation. Times in service ranged from 261.5 to 4,243 hours. According to the manufacturer, life limits for the pinion ranged from 6,000 to 8,000 hours depending on application. As a result of this investigation, The FAA issued an SAIB alerting owners and operators of pending revisions to the inspection procedures for the pinion. The manufacturer revised its Handbook of Maintenance Instructions, to include the revised inspection procedures, and submitted design revisions to the FAA to make the part more robust.

Probable Cause: A fatigue fracture of the main transmission drive pinion. Also causal was the manufacturer's failure to remove the affected pinions from service during the period that transpired between the initial failures and the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1998 N61193 Waldemar Castro 0 San Juan sub