Accident Cessna 177B N30874, Saturday 19 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Vincent Proctor
Registration: N30874
MSN: 17701520
Total airframe hrs:4362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, AWOS reported that the winds were 240 degrees at 12 knots. He stated that he was set up on final approach for runway 27, and his airspeed was 75 mph. While in the flare, the airplane "ballooned" approximately 6 to 8 feet, and then it "stalled" and bounced hard on the runway about 1,700 feet from the approach end. When he increased the engine throttle to "full power," the airplane's nose dropped and it landed a second time, striking the propeller and nose landing gear. The airplane departed the left side of the runway about 2,000 feet down and struck a runway light with its right horizontal stabilator. The pilot stated that he brought the airplane back on the runway about 2,400 feet down and then taxied it to the hanger. The airplane's firewall was buckled and the right stabilator was displaced aft and its leading edge was crushed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA064