Accident LET L-13 Blaník N14420, Sunday 13 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2005
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14420
MSN: 175114
Total airframe hrs:1628 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand, FL (1J6)
Destination airport:(1J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he entered downwind at 1,000 feet, selected spoilers and adjusted trim for "lighter stick pressure." He turned base then final, and maintained heading and approach speed down to approximately ten feet, where he felt a sudden "drop in audible airspeed" followed by a rapid descent to impact. Impact was at approximately 45 to 50 degrees nose down. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who interviewed witnesses, said that the witnesses reported that the airplane was observed on final approach at an altitude of approximately 8 feet above ground level, then was observed to "shudder", and abruptly pitch nose down. The glider crashed on the runway approximately 500 feet from the threshold of runway 27. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. The elevator trim indicator for the rear seat was noted to be full nose-down, which correlated with the trim tab position. The battery used to power the variometer was secured with bungee cords on the top shelf behind the rear seat. The glider manufacturer recommends securing the battery with a material that is capable of withstanding 9 g's, but does not recommend using "rubber strip" material.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall, undershoot and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA077