Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 500 N8498C, Saturday 12 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2005
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8498C
MSN: 848
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Maintenance had been performed to the left main landing gear actuator and flexible hoses that connect to it earlier in the week. The mechanic who performed the work did not complete retraction tests of the landing gear and did not approve the airplane for return to service. The pilot stated that braking action was normal during taxiing, but after takeoff, at approximately 1,000 feet above ground level (AGL), the main gear would not retract and he noticed the hydraulic pressure gauge indicating 0 pressure. He selected gear down, observed three green lights, used the hydraulic emergency hand pump, and turned back to the airport. While operating the hydraulic emergency hand pump, he noticed "some pressure" up to 800 psi. While returning to the airport he moved the emergency hand pump selector valve to "brake only" to be able to stop the airplane but reported he did not get any pressure when using the emergency hydraulic pump. On final approach he slowed the airplane to approximately 85 miles per hour, touched down, and started pumping the hydraulic emergency hand pump for the brakes, with no success. Unable to stop the airplane, it collided with a ditch beyond the departure end of the runway. Following recovery of the airplane, the emergency hand pump selector valve was not found in the "brakes only" position. Operation of the hydraulic emergency hand pump with the selector set to "brakes only" revealed hydraulic pressure was produced. NTSB review of the airplane's Maintenance Manual reveals that the emergency hand pump selector valve, located between the pilot and co-pilot seats, provides a means of directing the flow of hand pumped pressure to either the brake system or the normal hydraulic system. With the selector valve in "brakes only" position, only the wheel brake system and nose steering cylinder received hand pump pressure which will not be indicated on the hydraulic pressure gauge.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to follow the emergency checklist and his inadvertent operation of the airplane with known discrepancies resulting in landing overrun and on-ground collision with a ditch during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA079