Accident Grumman G-164A N5327, Thursday 10 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Steven Parker
Registration: N5327
MSN: 595
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9137 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gilbert, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,550-hour pilot lost of control of the tail-wheel equipped airplane while landing with a deflated tire. The pilot stated that as the main wheel landing gear touched the ground, the airplane pulled to the right.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. A contributing factor was a deflated right main tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1997 N2LU Barham Bros. Inc. 0 Lecompte, LA sub
28 August 2001 N2LU Barham Bros Inc. 0 Rayville, Louisiana sub