Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2315R, Thursday 10 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 2005
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Scott Hopkins
Registration: N2315R
MSN: 18255415
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental 0470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 315-hour pilot reported that after a non-eventful flight, he was performing a straight in approach to the airport when the "engine quit." During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest nose low. The pilot added that he suspected that carburetor ice could have blocked the carburetor resulting in a loss of engine power. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies with the aircraft or engine. The engine was successfully run for approximately 10 minutes at various power settings during an examination. Approximately 45 minutes after the time of the accident, the weather observation at the airport reported temperature 4 degrees Celsius and dew point 1 degree Celsius. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart at the operating temperature/dew point, the airplane was within the "Moderate Icing - Cruise Power setting or serious icing - glide power" range.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were the weather conditions conducive for carburetor icing, lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the prevailing dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA085