Accident Cessna 210L N2044S, Monday 7 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2005
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Air Spacers, Inc.
Registration: N2044S
MSN: 21061011
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7225 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot turned the airplane onto the active runway, he saw white flashes coming from the engine gauges in the instrument panel. He did not believe there was a problem, and continued the takeoff run. About 1,000 feet down the runway, smoke started to enter the cabin, and he stopped the airplane and evacuated the passengers. When he returned to the cabin area, he noted a fire concentrated in the engine gauge instrument cluster area of the panel. He put the fire out, but by the time the fire department arrived, the fire had restarted. The cabin area sustained structural damage during the fire. Investigation found that the wire bundles in the engine gauge area had missing insulation and beading. The engine instrument section was removed for inspection, and a pinhole was found on the steel fuel pressure line. A Safety Board materials specialist examined the fuel pressure line, and noted copper material and damage that was consistent with electrical arcing of a copper wire on another metal surface. The airframe manufacturer issued Service Bulletin SEB98-7 in 1998, which required an inspection of the fuel line between the firewall and fuel flow gauge for abrasion damage. No evidence was found that the service bulletin had been complied with. While the service bulletin was not mandatory, had it been addressed, the damage to the fuel line may have been found in a timely manner before the onset of the fire.

Probable Cause: A pinhole leak in the fuel pressure line during the takeoff roll that was ignited by an electrical arc associated with wires adjacent to the fuel line. A contributing factor in the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to comply with a manufacturer's service bulletin that addressed potential damage to the fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05FA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2007 PR-LHN Anápolis, GO unk