Accident Cessna 152 N65579, Monday 7 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2005
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65579
MSN: 15281631
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just dropped off a passenger and was returning to his home base. The pilot stated that after departure and climbing through 5,000 feet, he heard a noise. He continued to climb to altitude, and the noise appeared to have stopped, but he noticed that the oil temperature was increasing. The pilot enrichened the mixture and the oil pressure suddenly dropped. The pilot turned back to his departure airport, and when about eight miles from the airport, he heard a "knocking" noise, then the engine lost power. The pilot could not locate the airport, so he opted to make an off airport landing to a road. During the maneuver for landing, the right wing collided with trees, substantially damaging the outboard about five feet of wing structure. During the post-accident inspection of the engine it was found that engine oil was present on the belly of the fuselage from the nose to the tail. Approximately 20 gallons of fuel was present in the wing fuel tanks. The forward crankshaft seal was only partially seated in the nose of the engine case. The lower numbers 1 and 4 spark plugs were removed and showed signs of lead fouling. The numbers 3 and 4 primer lines were found loose at the cylinder. The numbers 1 and 3 connecting rods failed and the numbers 2 and 4 connecting rod bearing material was melted and squeezed between the rod cap and the crankshaft. The engine case halves displayed several holes. The number 2 cylinder cracked the case around the cylinder base and was attached to the engine by two studs.

Probable Cause: The failure of connecting rods during cruise flight resulting in a loss of engine power. Trees were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA057