Accident Cessna 172B N7871X, Monday 7 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Chester Wilson
Registration: N7871X
MSN: 17248371
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Naknek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek (5NK)
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (3AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed in a strong crosswind without incident, but as he turned the airplane on the runway to back-taxi to parking, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the airplane nosed over, receiving structural damage to the wings and tail.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during taxi after landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA047