Accident Revolution Mini-500 N38DJ, Saturday 12 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Neftail Valentin
Registration: N38DJ
MSN: 321
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isabela, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vega Baja, PR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight in a single-seat experimental helicopter under 14 CFR Part 91 when the helicopter had a loss of engine power. The pilot entered an autorotation to a construction site, and during the approach to land, he had to maneuver away from power lines. After clearing the power lines, the rotor rpm was too low to flare the helicopter, and it impacted the ground. The pilot said due to the extensive damage, he was not able to determine why the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an autorotation and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA032