Accident Cessna A185F N1767R, Thursday 3 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Seaplane Rental LLC
Registration: N1767R
MSN: 18502487
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2787 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids Municipal Konshok Field, MN (KPKD)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of directional control after touchdown. The pilot reported that after touching down, as the airplane slowed, it began turning to the right. The pilot stated he already had left aileron and rudder applied because there was a slight crosswind. However, he applied more aileron and rudder but the turn became more severe. He stated he tried the left brake to no avail. He stated the airplane was veering about 30 degrees off the runway centerline and he applied right brake to try and slow the airplane. The pilot stated the airplane began to skid as it traveled to the side of the runway at a speed of 35 to 40 knots. The pilot stated the airplane tipped to the left when it contacted the slushy grass. The left wing and left horizontal stabilizer contacted the ground prior to the airplane settling back on the main gear. The pilot stated the airplane continued to turn until it came to rest facing the runway. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the tail wheel steering pawl was worn to the point that it would not sufficiently lock the locking collar allowing the tail wheel to castor on landing.

Probable Cause: A failure of the tail wheel locking mechanism which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA064