Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KHHI, Sunday 10 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2002
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KHHI
MSN: 26036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustin (Köln (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
With the engine folded out, the motor glider took off in a self-launch at 15:13 from Bonn-Hangelar Airfield for a thermal flight.
During the flight, the pilot made radio contact several times with the owner of the aircraft and other glider pilots. At about 17:15, several witnesses observed the last flight path of the motor glider. With the engine retracted, the motor glider was gliding at an altitude of approximately 250 m north of the airfield site. It was observed that the motorglider flew a left turn at a conspicuously low airspeed and entered a spin. After several spins, the aircraft hit the ground almost vertically, approximately 1.5 km north of the take-off point, with no apparent spin-out movement. The motor glider was destroyed on impact and the pilot died shortly afterwards from her severe injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2002/Bulletin03-2002.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1