Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N9572U, Monday 31 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 2005
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9572U
MSN: AA5-0072U
Total airframe hrs:22496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ockalawaha, FL
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private-rated pilot stated he and his pilot-rated passenger flew to Jim Taylor Field to have an avionics upgrade installed. After the installation was complete he flew in the traffic pattern, completing several touch-and-go landings. The pilot-rated passenger's biennial flight review was coming due and wanted to allow him to get some practice during this flight. After touching down on runway 36 the pilot gave control of the airplane to the passenger during the landing roll of the planned go around. When the pilot passenger took control, the airplane began to veer off to the left of the centerline and continued left until it departed the runway and impacted a runway remaining sign. The pilot passenger stated he took control of the airplane during the landing roll with a ground speed of approximately 50 miles per hour. He then added engine power for takeoff and the airplane started to veer to the left. He compensated by added right rudder to correct but the airplane continued to the left. He applied right full rudder yet the airplane exited the runway at approximately 45 degrees from the edge of the runway. The airplane struck the 5,000-foot runway remaining sign before coming to rest in the grass. After the impact, he realized that during the transition of control he placed both feet on the left rudder pedal believing he had his right foot on the right rudder pedal. He and the pilot inspected the airplane and found damage to the engine cowling on the left side, left wing leading edge, left main landing gear and wheel pant, left horizontal stabilizer, and elevator balance faring. The aircraft mechanic who conducted the postaccident inspection of the airplane, stated to the NTSB that he found no mechanical malfunctions or rigging errors that would have prevented the rudder pedals from functioning as designed prior to the accident. He noted that it would be difficult to place both feet on the left rudder pedal as the pilot passenger stated he did.

Probable Cause: The pilot-rated passengers improper use of the rudder control and his failure to maintain directional control resulting in a loss of control on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA064