Accident Hughes 269C N9688F, Saturday 29 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2005
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Mile High Helicopter Company
Registration: N9688F
MSN: 320133
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming H10-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student pilot were practicing autorotations. The instructor demonstrated a "360 degree autorotation" and returned to an altitude of 600 feet agl. The student then executed the same maneuver. After he had turned approximately 270 degrees, the instructor noticed that the airspeed had dropped to 40 knots and a high rate of descent had developed. The instructor applied power and attempted to arrest the descent, but the helicopter made a hard landing on the right skid. The skid collapsed, all three rotor blade tips were bent, and the right side of the airframe was damaged as a result of the ground strike.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were low rotor rpm, low airspeed, and the instructor's delay in taking remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA052