Accident Schleicher ASW 20 EC-EOP, Saturday 20 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2002
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Ocaña-Monflorite Gliding Club
Registration: EC-EOP
MSN: 20020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra de Gredos -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iglesuela, Toledo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 20/4/2002 at Sierra de Gredos, Spain. The accident occurred on the second flight of the day. The first flight lasted 16 minutes. The accident flight lasted 10 minutes. In the last part of the flight, the aircraft was moved to the southern slope of the mountains of Gredos, where conducted various turns at low altitude above the ground and speed close to the mountain with the possible intention of seeking an upward thermal stream. In one of the turns, the aircraft entered into flight without adequate clearance for a possible recovery manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/9FAA1955-B2DF-4BF5-8C1A-73AE5CEF54F6/12014/2002_020_A.pdf
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml