Accident Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona F-CJDM, Tuesday 15 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Association Vélivole et Aéronautique Toulousaine-AVAT
Registration: F-CJDM
MSN: 36379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bourg-Saint-Bernard Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toulouse-Bourg-Saint-Bernard Airfield (LFIT)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Bourg-Saint-Bernard Airfield (LFIT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot explained that during the second circuit for runway 12, during the last turn, he partially deployed the speed brakes. During the flare, at an estimated height of 2 meters, he released the control column in order to reduce engine power. During the reduction of the engine power, the aircraft dived, hit the ground with the propeller and the landing gear and bounced. The pilot added engine power. He indicated that the engine vibrated strongly and that the aircraft hardly climbed. He made a left turn in order to land in the opposite direction. During this turn the canopy broke. The pilot landed on runway 30 and taxied to the parking lot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glider-diamond-hk36-registered-f-cjdm-on-15-08-2017-at-bourg-saint-bernard-31/