Accident Cessna 172P N118FR, Wednesday 29 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2004
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hi-tech Aviation
Registration: N118FR
MSN: 17276268
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 189-hour fixed-wing private pilot landed uneventfully with ten degrees of flaps. The pilot reported that as he began to apply brakes, the airplane veered off to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the situation, and the airplane veered to the right, and then back to the left again. At this time, the left main landing gear exited the runway and dug into muddy terrain. As a result, the airplane nosed into the ground, flipped over, and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the muddy condition of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA046