Accident Beechcraft BE35 N860R, Tuesday 28 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2004
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE35
Owner/operator:Craig Thomas Hughes
Registration: N860R
MSN: CD-11
Total airframe hrs:4308 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Fresnos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Destination airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,172-hour pilot reported that the engine lost power when he increased manifold pressure after he leveled off at an altitude of 1,200 feet while on a night cross country flight. The pilot was able to restart the engine by adjusting the mixture and turning on the fuel boost pump; however, the engine lost power a second time. He then initiated a forced landing to an open field with the landing gear retracted. After the airplane came to rest , the pilot secured the airplane and placed the fuel selector to the "off" position. Examination of the airplane revealed there was no fuel in the auxiliary tanks, 20 gallons in the left main tank, and approximately 15 gallons in the right main fuel tank. The pilot said that he had previously experienced a loss of engine power on three different occasions in this airplane, and was able to restore power. After each of those power losses the airplane was examined by an airframe and power plant mechanic, and no deficiencies were identified. The engine was test-run under the supervision of the Safety Board. The engine started immediately and ran at various power settings without interruption for approximately 30 minutes. No mechanical deficiencies were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the prevailing dark night ilumination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA049