Accident Top Dog Trike UNREG, Sunday 26 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Top Dog Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrey Pines, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Bernardo, CA
Destination airport:Torrey Pines, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a collision with a high tension power line. The pilot was flying the airplane about 150 feet above ground level when the kingpin above the airplane's wing struck a high tension power line that crossed the flight path, resulting in a loss of airspeed and altitude. The pilot did not attempt to recover to level flight by adding power, but maneuvered for a forced landing. The pilot said he did not see the high tension power lines or towers before impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in the in-flight collision with a power line and a subsequent forced landing. Low altitude flight was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA055