Accident Fairchild F-24W-41A N28525, Thursday 23 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-41A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28525
MSN: W40-134
Engine model:Warner SS165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 30, the right side brake/tire made a noise and was dragging. The aircraft began turning to the right at 90 degrees as the pilot attempted correction action. The aircraft started to "hop" across the surface as the aircraft eventually ground looped. The left main landing gear folded underneath the fuselage, the right main landing gear was bent outward, the left wing tip contacted the surface and the propeller was damaged. The pilot indicated that he believed that the brake might have frozen from ice as he did fly through precipitation while en route and the temperatures were low, about 20 degrees F. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction to the brake system was found after the aircraft was moved by maintenance personnel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A frozen brake was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA030