Accident Mooney M20E N5550Q, Thursday 23 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 2004
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5550Q
MSN: 628
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the climb he noticed the tachometer was "reading high and erratic." As he continued to climb, he heard a sharp, piercing, "screeching and chirping noise." The pilot stated that he adjusted the propeller control and was able to "detect an audible reduction in the engine speed"; however, the screeching and chirping noise continued to increase in volume. The pilot elected to return to the airport to land. While on a right downwind leg for runway 09, the pilot extended his landing gear and attempted to extend flaps. The pilot stated that the flaps would not extend. He "slipped the airplane to slow [his airspeed] and descend." On short final, the pilot stated he inadvertently retracted the landing gear but was unaware of his error until the propeller hit the ground during the landing flare. The airplane was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a bearing had seized inside of the engine tachometer and was producing the squealing and chirping noise. Further examination revealed that moisture had contaminated the hydraulic system and had frozen, preventing the extension of the flaps. No other anomalies with the engine, propeller or other airplane systems were noted. According to the aviation routine weather report (METAR) for TEX, the temperature the day of the accident was 9 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decision making and inadvertent retraction of the landing gear resulting in a wheels up landing. A contributing factor included the pilot's attention being diverted by the seized engine tachometer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA043