Accident Cessna 177RG N1JM, Thursday 23 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 2004
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Jensen Systems Inc.
Registration: N1JM
MSN: 177RG0375
Total airframe hrs:612 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the left side of the runway during landing with a 40-degree, 12-knot crosswind. The pilot was performing a post maintenance test flight to check the landing gear warning system. He completed the test, and was landing. As soon as he lowered the nose wheel to the runway, the airplane veered to the left despite his corrective control inputs. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and into the midfield terrain, collapsing the right main landing gear strut. No mechanical anomalies were identified during the post accident airplane examination.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA051