Accident Smith, Ted Aerostar 601P N60CF, Saturday 18 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 2004
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Smith, Ted Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Undetermined
Registration: N60CF
MSN: 61P-0415-149
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG/KHLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a night landing on a taxiway in front of the control tower, which was closed at the time. The airplane overran the end of the taxiway, rolled down an embankment and struck trees. The pilot, whose identity was not confirmed, was believed to have incurred minor injuries. He subsequently paid a passerby to take him to a local hotel, and after a night's rest, he left the area. Ownership of the airplane could not be determined due to a recent sale. Approximately 250 kilos of cocaine were found onboard the airplane. Further investigation was being conducted by federal authorities and local law enforcement.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his distance/speed, and his intentional landing on an unsuitable taxiway at night. A factor in the accident was the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA025