Accident Van's RV-7A N207TP, Friday 17 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 2004
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N207TP
MSN: 70848
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Subaru 2.57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordonville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Gordonville, TX (3T0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 13,000-hour commercial pilot reported that during his landing flare onto an uphill-sloped grass landing strip, he felt that the airplane was lower than it actually was. The airplane impacted the ground "hard," and the nose gear dug into the "soft ground." The propeller then struck the ground, and the propeller blades "flew off" as the airplane nosed-over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare. Contributing factors were the uphill slope of the runway and the soft condition of the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA042