Accident Cessna U206G N496K, Thursday 16 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2004
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Katmai Air Leasing LLC
Registration: N496K
MSN: U20603953
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nunapitchuk, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nunapitchuk, AK (16A)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was taxiing the airplane for takeoff on an icy taxiway in gusty wind conditions. He said a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the side of the icy taxiway, where it encountered a ditch and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control, and collision with a ditch. Factors contributing to the accident were an icy taxiway and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA017