Accident Robinson R22 N333UH, Wednesday 15 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2004
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Inc
Registration: N333UH
MSN: 3545
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he took control of the helicopter and departed in the direction of the lake. He stated that due to the gray sky, it was difficult to discern between the water and the sky. According to the student, however, the instructor lowered the helicopter's nose during the turn. The instructor "leveled the ship and pulled in power." The student stated that the helicopter "lost lift and sank towards the water." The landing skid caught the water and the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its skid in approximately 2 feet of water, 250 feet off shore. The main rotor blades were bent and the cabin area was crushed. An examination of the helicopter's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from the water. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inability to detect a descent because of the obscuration between the water and the horizon due to the gray sky

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA036