Accident Piper PA-28-140 N801FS, Tuesday 14 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Garis Kinegak
Registration: N801FS
MSN: 28-7125090
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage , AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported that while the airplane was in level cruise flight at 5,000 msl, he noted a rough running engine and a slight reduction in engine rpm, which was followed by a rapid loss of engine power, and subsequent loss of altitude. He was unable to restore adequate engine power to maintain level flight, and selected a snow-covered area as a forced landing site. During the landing roll, the airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and fuselage. An FAA inspector reported that during his inspection of the accident airplane's engine, he discovered that a significant portion of the exhaust valve had broken free from the exhaust valve stem in the number 1 cylinder. He stated that the broken portion of the valve subsequently entered the number 1 cylinder combustion chamber and damaged the piston.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a fractured exhaust valve, which resulted in a forced landing, and subsequent nose over of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a successful emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA018