Accident Bell 206L-1 N5007F, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N5007F
MSN: 45186
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C-30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:SS-198, GM
Destination airport:Patterson Municipal Heliport, LA (PTN/KPTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lifted off and approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost power. The helicopter was at an airspeed and altitude combination (below height/velocity curve), and the pilot was unable to execute a successful autorotation. The helicopter contacted the ground in a high rate of descent, resulting in the main rotor blade contacting the tail boom. At the time of the incident the helicopter contained less then 200 pounds of fuel and the pilot had not engaged the fuel boost pump circuit breakers before liftoff. The Bell 206L-1 flight manual, revision 21, indicated the following: "Warning: If both fuel boost pumps fail, unusable fuel may be as high as 150 pounds due to inability to transfer fuel from the forward cells."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's failure to activate the fuel boost pumps prior to takeoff. A contributing factor was that the helicopter was at an airspeed and altiutude combination (below height/velocity curve) which precluded the pilot from executing a successful autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA044