Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N6PE, Wednesday 8 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2004
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Rnh Air 1 LLC
Registration: N6PE
MSN: BB-856
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,100-hour instrument-rated private pilot stated that prior to departure for a 507 nautical-mile cross-country flight, the fuel gauges indicated approximately 800 pounds of fuel on each side for a total of 1600 pounds; however, he did not visually check the amount of fuel that the tanks contained. During his approach to the destination airport, the right engine started to "sputter" before it finally quit. The pilot then "looked over at the fuel gauges and both tanks were showing empty." The left engine quit just a few moments later. The auto ignition installed in the airplane attempted to restart the engines. The engines restarted momentarily and then shut-off once more. The pilot declared an emergency and executed a forced landing onto a street below. After a hard landing onto the street, the right wing hit a telephone pole, and the left wing then hit several tree limbs before the airplane impacted a hill and came to a stop. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident site, found the fuel transfer switch in the "right-crossfeed" position. The fuel system was examined and no leaks or anomalies were found. Approximately three-quarters of a gallon of unusable fuel was found in the right engine nacelle. Approximately four gallons (28 pounds) of usable fuel was found in the left engine nacelle.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight planning / preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2004 N6PE RNH Air 1 LLC 0 6,5 km N of Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL) sub