Accident Day VP-2 N19LC, Wednesday 8 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2004
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Day VP-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19LC
MSN: LD-1
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Hapi 60-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed recent maintenance to the airplane's converted automobile engine. Before conducting the accident flight, the pilot ran the engine for 20 minutes, of which 1 minute was at full power. After takeoff, the engine began to run rough, and the cylinder head temperature rose. The engine rpm then progressively dropped from full power to 2,300 rpm, and the pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, he conducted a forced landing to a clearing as the aircraft settled with limited power. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees, and subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot added that the engine had seized on a prior flight, in September 2004. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine had seized and heat damage was noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA030