Accident Piper PA-28-161 N140ND, Wednesday 8 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2004
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N140ND
MSN: 2841206
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapolei, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Khajuraho Airport (HJR/VEKO)
Destination airport:(KHJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout, the airplane veered left and the left wing impacted a runway sign (runway distance remaining). The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the loss of control.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA047