Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150J N60469, Tuesday 7 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2004
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60469
MSN: 15070332
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amado, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SELLS, AZ (E78)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a mesquite tree during an off airport landing following a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during the cross-country flight he had become disoriented and lost, and eventually landed at an airport he came across. After obtaining directions to his original destination, he departed. In the area of Amado he decided to try to land due to a low fuel state. While he was setting up to land the engine quit running. An off airport landing was attempted, and during the landing sequence the airplane struck a mesquite tree and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported to the aircraft recovery personnel that he had run out of fuel. The recovery firm found that the airplane's fuel system was intact and no fuel was found either in the tanks or on the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and failure to refuel the airplane at the intermediate stop, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA044