Accident Goiden Circle T-Bird Unreg, Saturday 4 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Goiden Circle T-Bird
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Dodge, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Dodge, Iowa (KPVT)
Destination airport:Ft. Dodge, IA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unregistered experimental ultralight, piloted by an uncertificated pilot, was destroyed on impact with terrain following a loss of engine power following takeoff from a private airstrip. The accident aircraft had reportedly not flown for several weeks and departed with a full tank of fuel. No anomalies were reported.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA044