Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21213, Friday 3 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 2004
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Training
Registration: N21213
MSN: 18261492
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Fourche, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Belle Fourche Municipal Airport, SD (KEFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced and then veered off the eastern edge of the runway during landing following a visual approach to the airport. The airplane then impacted terrain and a cement culvert. Night visual meteorological conditions with a gusting crosswind prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the landing light ceased to operate during the approach, and he could not get the instrument panel lights to operate. The flashlight that a passenger used ceased to operate after the reported instrument panel light(s) ceased to operate. The pilot stated that after the airplane touched down, he rolled the yoke level and pulled back. A gust of wind "quickly" moved the airplane off the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed the flaps were extended 30 degrees, and the rear passenger seats were not equipped with shoulder harnesses. Postaccident operation of the landing/instrument panel light(s), for about 30 seconds, noted that none of the instrument panel light(s) illuminated, the overhead light(s) illuminated, and the landing light illuminated. No circuit breakers tripped during this operation. The pilot had a total flight time of 69 hours, of which 22 hours were in the accident airplane. He did not have any night flying time in the accident airplane. The pilot's airman medical certificate had the following limitation: "not valid for night flight or by color signal control."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the gusting crosswind, the pilot's lack of night flying of experience, the inoperative instrument lights, and the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA040