Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7706P, Wednesday 1 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2004
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7706P
MSN: 24-2918
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3566 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Granbury, TX (0TX1)
Destination airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,500-hour pilot reported that he during takeoff initial climb, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power at at an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level. The pilot immediately initiated a forced landing to a field, while verifying the fuel pump was on and the mixture was rich. The pilot stated that he "thought the left fuel tank was full" of fuel prior to departure. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed there was no visible fuel was found in the left main fuel tank, but fuel was observed in the right main fuel tank, left and right auxiliary fuel tanks. During the recovery process, the recovery crew drained approximately four tablespoons of fuel from the left wing.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA026