Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N1DZ, Saturday 27 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Duanesburg Skydiving Club
Registration: N1DZ
MSN: 18253609
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:8249 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duanesburg, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Duanesburg, NY (4B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed about 1130, and the outside air temperature at 1145 was 39 degrees F. The outside air temperature at 0747 was 28 degrees F. The pilot did not preheat the engine, and had difficulty starting it. On the third attempt, the engine started. The pilot then taxied to the runway, performed a rolling run-up, and departed. About 300 feet agl, the engine lost partial power. With partial power remaining, the pilot attempted a left turn back toward the airport; however, the engine continued to lose power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a road. During the landing, the airplane struck a vehicle and a berm, before coming to rest. Witnesses reported that five or less minutes elapsed from the time of engine start-up to takeoff. Review of the airplane owner's manual revealed information about the possibility of a rough engine in cold weather, and the recommendation to lengthen the warm-up and run-up times. Examination and a successful test run of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff without allowing the engine to adequately warm-up; which resulted in a partial loss of power during takeoff and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA022