Accident Rutan Long-EZ N234BW, Thursday 25 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 2004
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:David W Goodman
Registration: N234BW
MSN: 240
Total airframe hrs:1499 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Destination airport:Bryan-Coulter Field, TX (CFD/KCFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure, the 587-hour pilot turned off the electric fuel pump and climbed to approximately 5,500 feet. A short time later, the pilot started a descent, and while descending through 4,500 feet, the engine abruptly stopped producing power. The pilot turned on the electric boost pump, verified the ignition switch was in the "both" position, and attempted an engine restart. When the engine failed to restart, the pilot elected to leave the nose gear retracted and land in a muddy field at the Ellis Farm Penitentiary near Huntsville, Texas. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA025