Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9827D, Wednesday 24 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9827D
MSN: 22-6717
Total airframe hrs:3530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during an aborted takeoff and collided with terrain. The pilot performed a before takeoff check of the flight controls and engine systems and initiated the takeoff roll, departing runway 21L. The airplane became airborne after a normal takeoff ground roll distance, and began to climb at a rate of about 100 to 200 feet per minute. After the airplane reached an altitude about 100 feet above ground, the pilot decided that the airplane was not gaining sufficient altitude. He estimated that sufficient runway remained, 2,000 to 2,500 feet, and decided to perform a precautionary landing. After a normal touchdown along the runway centerline, the airplane veered to the left during landing rollout. The airplane continued off the runway into nearby grass. The left main gear impacted soft soil, pivoting the airplane to the left. The pilot said that with only 3.5 hours of experience in the tail wheel equipped airplane, he was not yet accustomed to the manner in which the airplane frequently veered to the left during the landing rollout phase. He stated that he was hesitant to overcorrect and cited unfamiliarity with this characteristic of the airplane as a possible contributing factor to the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. A contributing factor in the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA040