Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N191AS, Wednesday 24 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Alber Spaulding
Registration: N191AS
MSN: 91
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davey, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crete Municipal Airport, NE (KCEK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a field after a loss of power. The pilot reported that after 20 minutes of flight the engine RPM decreased and there was no oil pressure indication on the oil pressure instrument. The pilot executed a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing rollout, the landing gear collapsed when the airplane went through a small gulley. The inspection of the engine revealed that an oil hose had blown off one end of the oil cooler. The pilot reported that he had removed the hose during maintenance. When he reinstalled the line on the oil cooler the hose did not get fully attached. He reported, "Evidently when the hose was replaced the end of the nipple stopped at the indentation in the hose caused by the clamp. When the clamp was replaced it was barely over the tip of the hose."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the loss of oil pressure as a result of the pilot's failure to properly install the oil line to the oil cooler. A factor was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA036